07771915461

Copyright: Learn IT Compute IT Ltd|Company No: 10200155 Registered Address: Verdemar house, 230 Whitley Road, Whitley Bay, NE26 3QR

Privacy Policy Notice

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.learnitcomputeit.com and served by Learn IT Compute IT Ltd, Registered Address: Verdemar house, 230 Whitley Road, Whitley Bay, NE26 3QR and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

 

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Learn It Compute It Ltd.

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  •  

    Lawful basis: Consent

The reason we use this basis: We need to have your permission to use your email address to contact you in the future. We will ask you your permission to take and use photographs and videos to showcase the activities that have been taking place.

We process your information in the following ways: All the data we use is gathered from data capture forms that you complete. This is either a document for courses or an online form for further contact. Information is not gathered in any other way. The data is only stored on spreadsheet for contact information (name and email address) and name for attendance records at clubs. Forms are kept secure and encrypted. The data we gather from the website will by your name and email address. In the case of an event you will also be asked for your child’s age so that we can determine if the event is appropriate for them. Completing the contact form is taken as consent to contact you by email. Permission for photographs and video is through a data form that will be emailed to you in the case of attending an event.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties with the exception of you email address on mailchimp.com for emailing purposes. Data may be shared with medical professionals in the case of a medical emergency.

 

  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests:

The reason we use this basis: In order to attend our events and activities it is important that we have enough information for safeguarding purposes and to contact someone in case of emergency. This information will include any medical information that we need to be aware of that either affects participation or is a condition that may need to be acted upon. The information will also contain an emergency contact for the event.

We process your information in the following ways: Information is provided through a data capture form that I will send to you. This form is then stored in a secure area either digitally encrypted or locked cabinet. The details of an individual are only used for the event they are registered on. 

Data retention period: Form data is kept for 3 months following an activity for the purposes of any follow up that may be required.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties except in the case of a medical emergency where it may be shared with the appropriate medical professional.

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as 'non-personalised' cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.jamieking.co.uk/blog/welcome.php or as a titled text link like this: How To Start A Blog.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link.